Ethernet on Spartan 3

Ethernet on Spartan 3

Postby bbcac » Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:44 am

I have implemented an x10 controller on my spartan 3 to operate home appliances remotely. It currently works through a serial connection (onbaord) right now but I would like to implement an ethernet interface for it.
Can the code on the site be modified to work with my baord, and is this project resonable?
bbcac
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Canada

Postby bbcac » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:01 am

I guess that I should include that my interface will only need to recieve data. There will be no need for it to send anything
bbcac
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Canada

Postby fpga4fun » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:49 am

You can do it like I did (10BASE-T PHY in the FPGA, I got it working for Xilinx and Altera) or with an external PHY chip.
fpga4fun
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:47 am

Postby bbcac » Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:08 pm

How much code modification will it require?
Can I see yours?
bbcac
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Canada

Postby fpga4fun » Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:08 pm

The code is very similar between Xilinx and Altera. Basically only the blockram instantiations are different. So what I published should (almost) work for you. I didn't publish my latest improvements, sorry, but feel free to use whatever I published online for your personal projects.
fpga4fun
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:47 am

Postby bbcac » Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:24 pm

so I shouldnt' have to used the transmitter part thought right?
bbcac
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Canada

Postby fpga4fun » Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:26 pm

Actually you need to transmit NLP pulses to "activate the link". If you don't send these pulses, you'll never receive any data. So you do need a (simplified) transmit section.
fpga4fun
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:47 am

Postby bbcac » Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:39 pm

given you used a 48Mhz clock, should i divide my onbard clock of 50Mhz?
bbcac
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Canada

Postby fpga4fun » Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:44 pm

No. The code won't work at 25MHz unless you adapt it. If you leave the code unchanged, it probably will work at 50MHz (close enough to 48MHz), although I never tried.
fpga4fun
Site Admin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:47 am

Postby gdsivan » Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:10 am

fpga4fun wrote:The code is very similar between Xilinx and Altera. Basically only the blockram instantiations are different. So what I published should (almost) work for you. I didn't publish my latest improvements, sorry, but feel free to use whatever I published online for your personal projects.

can you please give me the same code
gdsivan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:33 am
Location: india


Return to Ethernet